Go Back

  

 Staff Recognition, Awards, and Honors
 

 

 

We are proud of our faculty and staff for their hard work and dedication to the South Anna community! We proudly recognize their professional achievements on this page.

South Anna Elementary Teacher of the Year
Mary Ellen Snead 2017
Michelle Whaley 2016
Galit Fraser 2015
Whitney Williams 2014
Brad Davis 2013
Ashley McBeth 2012
Hillary Billingsley 2011
Cammie Gemmill 2010
Christine Phaup 2009
Carol Beazley* 2008
Tom McIntyre 2007
Sallie Moncol 2006
Anthony Budy 2005
Kate Besley 2004
Mary Shawn Hopkins 2003
Tami Reeping 2002
Julie Dauksys 2001
South Anna Elementary Support Employee of the Year
Gina Goodman 2017
Ann Bilbey 2016
Nancy Vaughan 2015
Misty Colgin 2014
Marcina Dorton 2013
Nancy Vaughan 2012
Gwen Eck 2011
Misty Colgin 2010
Karen Clay 2009
Sandy Beyer 2008
Ginger Dyson 2007
Elaine Wisniewski 2006
Tatayna Protasenko 2005
Doris Tuttle 2004
Theresa Goodman 2003
Kevin Derricott 2002
South Anna Elementary Beginning Teacher of the Year
Alyssa Elswick 2014
Heather Brazier* 2013
Aimee Sergent, Cynthia McCreary* 2007
Jennifer Graham 2006
Elaine Cliborne 2005
Elizabeth Turner 2004
Michael McGrath 2003
*Hanover County Teacher of the Year
Carol Beazley

2008

*Hanover County Beginning Teacher of the Year
Heather Brazier 2013
Cynthia McCreary 2007
Hanover Education Foundation Grant Winners
Christine Phaup & Julie Dauksys 2008-2009
Christine Phaup & Julie Dauksys 2007-2008
Christine Phaup 2006-2007
Julie Dauksys & Whitney Williams 2006- 2007
Michael McGrath 2006-2007
Tami Reeping & Whitney Williams 2005- 2006
Anne Van Lenten 2004-2005
Whitney Williams 2004-2005
Carol Beazley 2003-2004
Nancy Young 2003-2004
Nancy Young 2002-2003
Hanover County Leadership Academy Graduates
Hillary Billingsley & Jennifer Gentry 2011-2012
Ray Heatwole 2009-2010
Holly Nicolette 2008-2009
Michelle Whaley 2007-2008
Christine Phaup & Whitney Williams 2006-2007
Tami Reeping 2004-2005
Hanover County Teacher Leadership Institute Graduates
Hillary Billingsley, Cynthia McCreary, Jennifer Gentry & Michelle Whaley

2013-2014

Hanover County ARC Teacher Recognition Awards
Marcina Dorton, Special Education Instructional Aide of the Year 2009
Greater Richmond Area Next Generation Leadership Academy
Ray Heatwole 2010
Whitney Williams 2007
National Board Certification
Tami Reeping

2004

REB Leadership Award Nominee (* = teacher was named an REB Winner)
Maureen Epps 2015
Michael Mudd* 2014
Hillary Billingsley, Louis Hembrick, Aimee Sergent 2013
Cynthia McCreary* & Ashley McBeth 2012
Michelle Whaley 2010
Richmond Area Reading Council Teacher of the Year
Hillary Billingsley

2013

VCU Clinical Faculty Appointment
Anne Van Lenten and Michelle Whaley

2015

Laurie Parfitt

2014

Hillary Billingsley

2007

Professional or Corporation Grant Winners:

Hillary Billingsley
Target Early Childhood Reading Grant 2013-2014
IOTA State, The Delta Kappa Gamma Society International, Professional Development Enrichment Grant 2013-2014
Dominion Foundation Educational Grant 2012-2013
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative LEARN Grant 2011-2012
Heather Brazier
Virginia Professional Educators Grant 2014

Mailing Address: 13122 Walton's Tavern Road, Montpelier, VA 23192       Tel: 804.749-4222 or 804-883-6089      Fax: 804.730-2576       Email Webmaster